PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY ("PRIVACY POLICY" OR "POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING ANY WEBSITE ON WHICH IT IS POSTED ("SITE(S)"). BY USING ONE OR MORE OF THESE SITES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, AS SUPPLEMENTED OR MODIFIED BY ANY “SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY POLICY” OR SITE-SPECIFIC PRIVACY TERMS THAT ARE POSTED ON A PARTICULAR SITE OR ARE SPECIFICALLY AGREED TO IN A SEPARATE DOCUMENT BY THE SITE OPERATOR.

Insurance Systems Inc. Privacy Policy May 1, 2004

Introduction

At Insurance Systems Inc. (hereinafter "ISI") we are focused on establishing and maintaining integrity with our customers, partners and all those with whom we have business dealings. ISI has formulated this privacy policy in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These provisions recognize the right of individuals to control the use of their personal information. In addition, they obligate organizations collecting personal information to appropriately handle and protect it, in as much as they can.

The Policy

ISI's Privacy Policy is divided into five sections:

  • Use of Personal Information
  • Gathering Personal Information
  • Disclosure of Information
  • Permission Based Email Marketing
  • Our Commitment to Privacy Use of Personal Information

At ISI, we only gather personally identifiable information necessary to conduct our business, for the following purposes: · To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you and provide you with ongoing service · To contact interested parties about special promotions, events and product releases · To keep interested parties up to date on industry trends · To track the effectiveness of our marketing programs · To assist us in understanding the needs of current and prospective customers/partners · To provide support for our products with existing or potential customers We will identify the purposes for which the personal information is collected at or before the time that the personal information is gathered from you. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. Please note that when contacting interested parties, it is ISI's policy to provide a means of being removed from our database.

Testimonial

ISI’s WebWriter solution allows us to offer the level of service on our marine book of business that Sompo is known for.

Phyllis Drivas
Ocean Marine Underwriting Manager
Sompo Japan Insurance Company of America

Go to top